PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update your personal information which we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our sites or contact us in any way.

 

We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy. We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. But we will share your contact information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to distribute our email or print communications.

 

These companies will only use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act (or equivalent overseas legislation) and this privacy policy and will never share or on-sell any information that they hold on behalf of Chris Herud.

 

Your Personal Information

When you conduct a transaction on this website, as part of the process you will need to give us:

  • your name

  • email address.

 

If you pay for services using this website, you will also need to provide us with:

  • Your credit card number, type (for example, Visa), name on your card, expiry date and CVC code.

  • Your residential or postal address.

  • Your contact telephone number.

  • Payment history.

 

Collectively, this is known as "your personal information".

 

Note: Full credit card details are not handled or stored by us. They are captured directly by a PCI DSS compliant payment provider who will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.

 

Using Your Personal Information
We collect and use your personal information to communicate with you about your farming needs.

 

In addition, we collect non-personal information:

  • the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;

  • computer and connection information

We use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.


If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

 

Changing Your Personal Information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time.  Please contact us at chris@chrisherud.com or send us mail to: 298 Cooper Road, RD 1, Winton 9781.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies and web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our website. These technologies allow us to:

  • Improve our sites (for example, identify and promote popular reports).

  • Provide you with more targeted information (for example, personalised emails based on what you’ve viewed on our website).

 

Temporary cookies: We use temporary (per-session) cookies to "remember" that a member has logged in. This means that you do not have to enter your email address and password more than once during a visit. If your browser is set to notify you when you receive a cookie, you will be prompted to accept the cookie (Yes/No). Please select "Yes". Our temporary cookies will disappear when you logout of your member account.

Important! You should not use a “remember my login” feature via a browser unless you are the only person who has access to the browser. Never enable this feature on a public access computer as this could allow other people to access your personal information.

 

We use third-party cookies and other technologies for marketing purposes and to gather website analytics. This includes:

  • Remarketing: we use third-party cookies – such as Google Analytics cookies – to keep track of the reports you’re interested in and remarket them to you when you leave our site (as a result, you may see ads from Chris Herud when you visit other websites).

  • Impression reporting: we use web beacons to estimate the number of users that have viewed and clicked on our advertisements (as a result, we’re able to gauge the success of a campaign).

  • Demographics and interest reporting: we use cookies and web beacons to get an overview of our readership broken down by age, gender and interests such as home appliances or technology (as a result, we can provide you with relevant information, services and features and also gauge the popularity of our content).

 

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics please visit this page.

 

You can also ask your browser to delete or block third-party cookies: simply search online for “cookies” + the name of your internet browser (for example, “Google Chrome”) for step-by-step instructions.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our website provides links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the contents of those sites. We do not endorse any third-party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.

 

Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

 

Complaints
Chris Herud is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any complaint you make about your privacy. If you are concerned that this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately via chris@chrisherud.com or call 021 511 909.

 

For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner's website.

Contact

CHRIS HERUD

298 Cooper Road

RD1

Winton 9781

021 511 909

chris@chrisherud.com